Prep School Staff

Prep School Head Mr Bill Toleman
Prep School Head's PA Mrs Barbara Raven
Admissions Officer Mrs Fiona Brett


Senior Management Team

Deputy Head Mr Graham Millard
Head of Shell Mrs Kirsty Brooks
Senior Teacher (Pastoral) Mr Richard Clough
Head of Mathematics, Communications Co-ordinator Mr Neil Eddom
Housemaster -
Grimwade House & Senior Teacher (Operations)
Mr Adrian Hathaway
Director of Studies Mr Mark Self
Assistant Senior Teacher Mrs Wendy Sharman


ISI Inspection 2011

Teaching challenges pupils to think for themselves, often intriguing them and frequently inspiring them to pursue ideas further. Resources and teaching methods are deployed to excellent effect to spark interest, to aid understanding and to keep pupils actively engaged.

Prep School Teaching Staff

Mrs Kay Adkins

PE, Head of Rounders

Mrs Belinda Aitken

Music

Mrs Helen Atkinson

Learning Support

Mrs Zoe Barford

Science

Mr Sandy Barnard

Head of Prep School Rugby, Latin, Mathematics

Miss Alice Beckley 

Art

Mrs Wendy Belton

Teaching Assistant (Shell)

Mr David Boll

GAP

Mrs Rachael Borthwick

Head of Year (Form 2), Mathematics

Mrs Lizzie Bridle

Head of Learning Support

Mrs Kirsty Brooks

Head of Shell

Mr Andrew Bruce

Director of College Music

Mr Corne de Bruyn

Design & Technology, Resident Tutor Robert Pearce House

Miss Emmanuelle Carme

Head of French, Spanish

Mr Richard Clough

Senior Teacher (Pastoral), Head of Geography

Mr Nigel Courtman

Mathematics, Physics

Mrs Imogen Cowan

Head of German, French

Mrs Laura Davies

History

Mr Aaran Donlevy

Head of Art, Housemaster – Newbury

Miss Cassie Drury

Class Teacher (Head of Upper Shell)

Mr Neil Eddom

Head of Mathematics, Communications Co-ordinator

Miss Hannah Edwards

PE - Housemistress Monk-Jones, Visiting Tutor, Grimwade

Mrs Livia Fraser

RE

Mrs Rita Gearing

Learning Support

Ms Claire Goodall

Games (Spring Term)

Mr Simon Gunter

English, Housemaster – Westfield

Mrs Melanie-Jane Haddow

Teaching Assistant (Shell)

Mr Adrian Hathaway

Housemaster – Grimwade, Senior Teacher (Operations), Science

Mrs Mandy Hathaway

Housemistress – Grimwade

Mr David Herd

Head of Year (Form One)

Mrs Wendy Hilton

Shell Teacher

Mrs Deborah Huggett

Head of Swimming

Mr David Hughes

Sports Coach

Mr Ed Jones

Head of Year (Lower Third), Head of PSHE, French, Visiting Tutor – Grimwade House

Mrs Fiona Jones

Head of Spanish, French

Mrs Natalie Kain

Welfare Assistant

Mrs Julia Krosny-Reed

Science, Housemistress - Westfield

Mrs Andrea Lamyman

Assistant Librarian

Mr Vincent Lawrence

Geography

Mrs Annette Leith

Teaching Assistant (Shell)

Mrs Wendy Livingstone-Chambers

Games

Mr Graham Millard

Deputy Head, English, Science

Mrs Gerda Miller

Learning Support

Miss Jane Mitchell

Head of English

Mr Ian Morris

College Chaplain, RE

Miss Helen Moss

GAP, Grimwade House Resident Tutor

Mrs Luci Neville

Housemistress – Newbury House, Drama

Mrs Jennie North

Latin

Mr Iago Nu?ez

Music

Mr Jaypea Opperman

Mathematics

Miss Francesca Pettengell

GAP

Mrs Rosie Pike

Prep School Librarian

Mrs Jane Prowse

History

Mr John Prowse

Games

Mr Nick Prowse

PE, Assistant Director of Sport, Visiting Tutor Grimwade

Mr James Reyburn

PE, Head of Rugby

Mrs Jay Ryan

English

Mr Mark Self

Director of Studies, Head of History

Mrs Wendy Sharman

Senior Mistress, Mathematics, Head of Year (Lower Third)

Miss Frances Sharp

Head of ICT

Mrs Lyndsay Shepherd

Director of College Sport

Miss Eva Smit

German Teacher (Maternity Cover)

Mr Nick Smith

Shell Teacher

Mr Rupert Snow

History/RE (Maternity Cover)

Dr Jeremy Spackman

Head of Science

Mrs Susan Sudworth

Games

Mr Joe Surrage

Class Teacher - Shell

Mr Jonathan Talbot Rice

English, Geography, Housemaster – Monk Jones

Miss Katherine Taylor

Shell Teacher

Mrs Jane Towns

Head of RE

Mrs Louisa Watson

PE, Head of Netball

Mrs Shona Ward-Booth

Lab Technician

Please note:

  • All Prep School teaching staff are involved in the Prep School Games programme. Those staff listed for Games work solely within the Sports Department.