Prep School Staff

Prep School Head Bill Toleman
Prep School Head's PA Kerry Jones
Admissions Officer Fiona Brett


Senior Management Team

Senior Deputy Head Graham Millard
Head of Shell & Deputy DSL Kirsty Brooks
Deputy Head (Operations) Adrian Hathaway
Deputy Head (Academic) Wendy Sharman

Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Imogen Cowan

 

"Teaching challenges pupils to think for themselves, often intriguing them and frequently inspiring them to pursue ideas further. Resources and teaching methods are deployed to excellent effect to spark interest, to aid understanding and to keep pupils actively engaged". ISI Inspection 2011

Prep School Teaching Staff

 

Please note:

  • All Prep School teaching staff are involved in the Prep School Games programme. Those staff listed for Games work solely within the Sports Department.

Kay Adkins

Swimming/PE and Games

Belinda Aitken

Music

Debra Balshaw

Mathematics

Sandy Barnard

Latin, Mathematics

Callum Bateman-Champain

Sports Coach

Alice Beckley 

Head of Art

Matthew Bendin

Sports Coach

Andre Beukes

Head of Mathematics

Justine Bloemink

Learning Support

Clive Bloemink

Head of Rugby

Rachael Borthwick

Head of Year (Form 2), Mathematics, Activities Co-ordinator

Kirsty Brooks

Head of Shell, Deputy DSL (Shell)

Cameron Brown

Sports Coach

Corena Brown

Languages

Corne de Bruyn

Design & Technology

Ashley Bygraves

Head of Aquatics

Emmanuelle Carme

Academic Head Academic, Head of French, Spanish

Harriet Carvill

Shell

Nicole Clements

Science, Housemistress - Newbury

Imogen Cowan

Deputy Head (Pastoral), Head of German, Prep School Designated Safeguarding Lead

Sarah Culley

English

Kate Davey

Mathematics

Caroline Edmunds

Head of English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL)

Hannah Fordham

Head of Girls' Cricket, Geography (Maternity Leave)

Livia Fraser

Head of RE

Simon Gunter

Head of English, Housemaster - Westfield

Lizzie Hall

Prep School Librarian

Richard Hamlyn

Shell Teacher, Newsletter Editor

Joseph Jiang

Science

Adrian Hathaway

Deputy Head (Operations), Science

Jessica Hathaway

Shell Teacher

David Herd

Head of Year (Form One), English

Jesse Holloway Sports Coach

Sarah Hope

Mathematics

David Hughes

Head of Cricket, Games

Ed Jones

Assistant Head of Boarding, Housemaster - Grimwade, French

Lorraine Jones

Houseparent - Grimwade

Fiona Jones

Head of Spanish, French

Natalie Kain

1:1 Care Assistant

Emily Kay

Sports Coach

Julia Krosny-Reed

Head of Science, EVC

Anne Leach

History, Geography, Science and English

Annette Leith

Teaching Assistant (Shell)

Jennifer MacHardy

Prep School Teacher

Angela Mackenzie

Geography

Louise Mason

Library Assistant

Sarah McCarthy

Humanities and English

Jamie McLaughlin

Sports Coach

Graham Millard

Senior Deputy Head, Science

Gabi Morgan Sports Coach

Ian Morris

College Chaplain, RE

Jake Morris

Sports Coach

Luci Neville

Head of Drama, Housemistress – Newbury House

James Nolan

Sports Coach

Jennie North

Head of Latin

Iago Nunez

Music

Joyti Patel

English for Speakers of Other Languages

Claudia Pettengell

GAP Assistant

Thomas Plunkett

Art, Housemaster - Monk-Jones

Julie Pickard

Head of Geography

Verity Poulter Sports Coach

Nick Prowse

PE

Mark Self

History, Head of PSHEE, Housemaster - Monk-Jones

Wendy Sharman

Deputy Head Academic

Frances Sharpsmith

Head of ICT

Lorraine Short

Resident House Tutor - Grimwade

Nick Smith

Shell Teacher, Head of Lower Shell, Visiting Tutor, Grimwade

Rupert Snow

Head of History, Deputy DSL (L3 - U3)

Jeanne Stacey

Drama, LAMDA

Evan Stewart

Director of Sport

Joe Surrage

Shell Teacher, Deputy DSL (F1 - F2)

Jonathan Talbot Rice

English, Geography, Housemaster – Westfield

Lisa Thompson Shell Teaching Assistant

Jane Towns

RE, History

Louise Vandenberg

Learning Support, Visiting Tutor - Grimwade

Emma Vaughan

Learning Support

Angus Walker GAP Assistant

Shona Ward-Booth

Lab Technician

Louisa Watson

PE, Head of Netball

Ellie West

PE

Paul West

Director of College Music

Olivia Wintle

Teaching Assistant