Prep School Staff

Prep School Head Mr Bill Toleman
Prep School Head's PA Mrs Barbara Raven
Admissions Officer Mrs Fiona Brett


Senior Management Team

Deputy Head Mr Graham Millard
Head of Shell & Deputy DSL Mrs Kirsty Brooks
Senior Teacher (Pastoral) & DSL Mr Richard Clough
Head of Mathematics, Communications Co-ordinator Mr Neil Eddom
Housemaster -
Grimwade House & Senior Teacher (Operations)
Mr Adrian Hathaway
Director of Studies Mrs Wendy Sharman

 

"Teaching challenges pupils to think for themselves, often intriguing them and frequently inspiring them to pursue ideas further. Resources and teaching methods are deployed to excellent effect to spark interest, to aid understanding and to keep pupils actively engaged". ISI Inspection 2011

Prep School Teaching Staff

Mrs Kay Adkins

PE, Head of Rounders

Mrs Belinda Aitken

Music

Mrs Debra Balshaw

Mathematics

Mr Sandy Barnard

Head of Prep School Cricket, Latin, Mathematics

Miss Alice Beckley 

Art

Mr Andre Beukes

Head of College Rugby

Mr Jakob Boll

Gap Assistant

Mrs Rachael Borthwick

Head of Year (Form 2), Mathematics, Activities Co-ordinator

Mrs Lizzie Bridle

Head of Learning Support

Mrs Kirsty Brooks

Head of Shell,  Deputy DSL (LS-F1)

Miss Ellie Brown

Gap Assistant

Mr Corne de Bruyn

Design & Technology

Miss Emmanuelle Carme

Senior Teacher, Head of French, Spanish

Miss Nicole Clements

Science

Mr Richard Clough

Senior Teacher (Pastoral), Head of Geography, DSL

Mrs Imogen Cowan

Head of Year (Lower Third), Head of German, French, Deputy DSL (F2-U3) On Maternity

Mrs Kate Davey

Mathematics

Miss Kristina De Paula Bitencourt

German

Mr Aaran Donlevy

Head of Art, Housemaster – Newbury

Miss Cassie Drury

Shell Teacher (Head of Upper Shell)

Mr Neil Eddom

Head of Mathematics, Communications Co-ordinator

Miss Caroline Edmunds

English as a Second Language (EAL)

Dr Andrew Edwards

Science, Resident Tutor in Grimwade

Ms Koko Edwards

Resident Matron, Grimwade

Mrs Hannah Fordham

Head of Athletics & Girls' Cricket - Housemistress - Monk-Jones, Visiting Tutor, Grimwade

Mrs Livia Fraser

Head of RE

Mrs Rita Gearing

Learning Support

Mr Thomas Geyer

Gap Year Assistant

Ms Louise Gordon

Director of College Sport

Mr Simon Gunter

English, Housemaster - Westfield

Mrs Melanie-Jane Haddow

Teaching Assistant (Shell)

Ms Elizabeth Hall

Prep School Librarian

Mr Richard Hamlyn

Shell Teacher

Mr Adrian Hathaway

Housemaster – Grimwade, Senior Teacher (Operations), Science

Miss Jessica Hathaway

Shell

Mrs Mandy Hathaway

Housemistress – Grimwade

Mr David Herd

Head of Year (Form One), English

Mrs Deborah Huggett

Head of Swimming

Mr David Hughes

Games

Mr Ed Jones

Head of Year (Upper Third), Deputy Housemaster - Grimwade, French

Mrs Fiona Jones

Head of Spanish, French

Ms Natalie Kain

Welfare Assistant

Ms Julia Kay

Netball Coach

Mrs Julia Krosny-Reed

Head of Science, EVC

Mrs Andrea Lamyman

Assistant Librarian

Mrs Anne Leach

Geography

Mrs Annette Leith

Teaching Assistant (Shell)

Mr Graham Millard

Deputy Head, Science

Mrs Gerda Miller

Learning Support

Mrs Jane Mitchell

Head of English

Mr Ian Morris

College Chaplain, RE

Mrs Luci Neville

Drama, Housemistress – Newbury House

Mrs Jennie North

Latin

Mr Iago Nunez

Music

Mr Jaypea Opperman

Mathematics, Gifted & Talented Co-ordinator

Mrs Helen Pervez

Music

Miss Julie Pickard

Geography, Deputy DSL

Mr Nick Prowse

Assistant Director of Sport, PE

Mrs Jay Ryan

English

Mr Mark Self

History, Head of PSHE, Housemaster - Monk Jones

Mrs Wendy Sharman

Director of Studies

Mrs Frances Sharpsmith

Head of ICT

Mrs Lorraine Short

Resident House Tutor - Grimwade

Mr Nick Smith

Shell Teacher, Visiting Tutor, Grimwade

Mr Rupert Snow

Head of History, Head of Year (L3 - Maternity Cover)

Mrs Jeanne Stacey

Drama, Housemistress - Newbury (Maternity Cover)

Mr Joe Surrage

Shell Teacher

Mr Jonathan Talbot Rice

English, Geography, Housemaster – Westfield

Natalie Thompson

Learning Support

Mrs Jane Towns

RE, History

Mrs Louise Vandenberg

Visiting Tutor, Grimwade

Mrs Shona Ward-Booth

Lab Technician

Mrs Louisa Watson

PE, Head of Netball

Mr Paul West

Director of College Music

 

Please note:

  • All Prep School teaching staff are involved in the Prep School Games programme. Those staff listed for Games work solely within the Sports Department.