OS 50th Anniversary Reunion, 1966 Leavers

OS 50th Anniversary Reunion

1966 Leavers

Wednesday 21st September 2016

 

We are looking forward to welcoming you back to the College on Wednesday 21st September.

Parking for the event will be on School House Drive on the main College campus, accessed through the main entrance from Hadham Road. Signs will guide you past the Memorial Hall to the Ferguson Lecture Theatre (old indoor swimming pool) for welcome refreshments.
*If you require, but have not yet requested close proximity parking, please contact Jennifer Hanson.

Dress Code: There is no formal dress code for the reunion.

If you have any questions in advance of the reunion please do not hesitate to contact Jennifer Hanson, Alumni Relations Officer on 01279 838348 or at Jennifer.hanson@bishopsstortfordcollege.org

Programme for the day:

 

11am

 

Welcome refreshments in Ferguson Lecture Theatre

(site of old indoor swimming pool)

 

11.30am

 

Welcome by Headmaster Jeremy Gladwin

 

Midday

 

Group Photograph

 

12.15pm

 

Tours of the Campus & Houses

 

1.30pm

 

Formal lunch in Ferguson Lecture Theatre

 

2.30pm

 

College Reminiscences:

OS Andy Peebles (HH 60-66) & OS President (99-00)

 

3.30pm

Event Close

 

Confirmed OS Attendees

In College attendance date order:

Mike

Hayward

RPH

(61

64)

George

Baines

GH & HH & SuH

(59

65)

Lawrence

Kinet

GH SHb

(57

65)

Barry

Mills

SHb

(61

65)

John

Ridge

RPH

(60

65)

Nick

Wilder

SHa

(60

65)

Peter

Bentley

RPH

(61

66)

Bob

Duerden

HH

(62

66)

Paul

Ekins

RPH

(61

66)

Philip

Franklin

SHa

(61

66)

Alan

Gillett

SHa

(59

66)

Tim

Greenhill

AH

(61

66)

Richard

Joscelyne

SHb

(60

66)

Simon

Knight

HH

(59

66)

Sir Stephen

Lander

SH

(61

66)

Simon

Leak

SHb

(61

66)

Alan

Oakley

HH & SuH

(62

66)

Andy

Peebles

HH

(60

66)

Robert

Rabl

SHa

(61

66)

Jonathan

White (tentative)

AH

(62

66)

Andrew

Collins

SHb

(62

67)

John

Foley

AH

(61

67)

Richard

Harris-Jones

AH

(63

67)

Colin

Hill

SHa

(63

67)

Philip

Hutchinson

SH

(60

67)

Barry

Leach

AH

(63

67)

Warwick

Morris

SHb

(62

67)

Derek

Rona

SHa

(60

67)

John

Savage

AH

(63

67)

Malcolm

Wall

RPH

(60

67)

Mark

Ridge

RPH & SuH

(61

68)

John

Rycroft

RPH

(64

69)

Germaine

Castaing-Jones

French Mistress

(61

87)

Kathy

Hunt

SEN & YH & BH House Tutor

(85

07)

 

*Where applicable additional guests have been noted as attending but only confirmed OS are listed above.

 

Confirmed BSC Staff

Jeremy

Gladwin

Headmaster

(11-

Present)

Jennifer

Hanson

Alumni Relations Officer

(11-

Present)

Julie

Pridmore

OS Administrator

(93-

Present)

Kevin

Webb

Development Director

(13-

Present)

Chris

Woodhouse

Deputy Head

(76-

Present)

 

Apologies received

Munawar

Abdulali

GH & SHb

(57

65)

Roger

Beaufoy

Staff

(58

65)

Phillip

Day

SHb

(59

65)

Graham

Deal

SHb

(63

65)

John

Dobinson

Staff

(62

65)

Robin

Goodchild

GH & SHa

(60

67)

John

Hodge

AH

(63

67)

Philip

Johnson

HH & SuH

(59

67)

Gordon

Jones

Sha

(60

67)

Graham

Kletz

SHa

(60

65)

Martin

Knott

Staff

(60

65)

Malcolm

MacArthur

AH

(59

66)

John

Minto

HH

(60

67)

Andrew

Povey-Richards

SHb

(59

67)

Duncan

Robertson

SHb

(61

66)

Peter

Rowe

Headmaster

(57

70)

Bob

Steel

GH & RPH

(57

65)

Bruce

Sturrock

AH

(60

67)

John

Tidd

RPH

(61

66)

Keith

Turner

HH

(59

66)

David

Walters

HH

(58

65)

Drew

Webb

RPH

(57

65)

John

Williams

GH & SHb

(58

65)

John

Wordsworth

Staff

(65

69)

Peter

Wrightson

HH

(61

65)