Calendar

  • Pre-Prep
  • Prep School
  • Senior School
  • Sixth Form
  • Whole College
  • Senior School & Sixth Form
  • Old Stortfordians
  • Entrance Exams
  • Shell

April 2017

26Apr
U6 German A2 Oral examination

10:15 - 13:10 | Sixth Form | Academic | L13

26Apr
U13A Rounders v Holmwood House

13:30 - 17:15 | Prep School | Sport | Home

26Apr
1st & 2nd Cricket v Caldicott

14:15 - 18:15 | Prep School | Sport | Home

26Apr
U11A Rounders v The Abbey, Dept 12:30

14:30 - 19:00 | Prep School | Sport | Away

26Apr
L5 H.E. & Careers Introduction to Futurewise

16:00 - 17:00 | Senior School | Academic | Mem Hall

26Apr
U6 & L6 Exam Practice Session: Block B

16:00 - 17:00 | Sixth Form | Academic | FLT & Departments

26Apr
U12A & B, U13A & B Rounders v SWCHS

16:00 - 17:15 | Prep School | Sport | Home

26Apr
OS Professionals in Media/PR/Advertising

18:30 - 20:30 | Old Stortfordians | OS | Hoxton Hotel, Holborn

26Apr
Old Stortfordians Professionals in Media/PR/Advertising

18:30 - 20:30 | Old Stortfordians | OS | Central London

27Apr
L3 & U3 UKMT Junior Maths Challenge

09:00 | Prep School | Academic | PS Hall

27Apr
U5 Music Music GCSE Creative Task

13:00 - 17:30 | Senior School | Music | Music Classroom

27Apr
L5 PSHE Bernie Kyte; Relationship abuse

14:15 - 15:00 | Senior School | Academic | Houses

27Apr
OS President meets the U6th

14:15 - 15:15 | Sixth Form | Academic | Library

27Apr
U15 Boys Tennis v New Hall

15:15 - 17:30 | Senior School | Sport | H

27Apr
U18A&B Rounders v SWCH. Dept 15:00

16:00 - 17:30 | Sixth Form | Sport | A

27Apr
U13 Girls Aegon Tennis v Queenswood, Dept 14:40

16:15 - 18:30 | Prep School | Sport | Away

27Apr
Form Two Parents' Evening: 2VL & 2NC

18:30 | Prep School | Parents | PS Hall

27Apr
Piano Recital by Stravros Dritsas

19:00 | Whole College | Music | Memorial Hall

27Apr
Stravros Dritsas Piano Recital

19:00 - 20:00 | Whole College | Music | Mem Hall

28Apr
U6 & L6 Exam Practice Session: Block C

14:00 - 16:00 | Sixth Form | Academic | FLT & Departments

28Apr
Leave Weekend Starts

16:55 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Academic

28Apr
Boarders Return to Houses

21:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Boarders

May 2017

01May
Boarders Return

19:30 | Prep School | Boarders

01May
Boarders Return to Houses

21:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Boarders

02May
All Teams Tennis Team Photos

13:50 - 14:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport

02May
U18A U15A U14A Rounders v Haileybury. Dept 13:45

14:45 - 17:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | A

02May
Lower Third Parents' Evening: L3JK + L3JM

18:30 | Prep School | Academic | PS Hall

02May
OS Committee Meeting

19:30 - 21:00 | Old Stortfordians | OS | Staff Room

03May
Governors Education Committee meeting

14:00 | Whole College | Governors | FBR

03May
Governors Education Committee meeting

14:00 | Whole College | Governors | FBR

03May
U13A,C & D Rounders v Heath Mount School

14:00 - 16:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

03May
U12A & B, U13B Rounders v Aldenham School

14:00 - 16:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

03May
U11A,B & C Cricket v Lochinver House

14:15 | Prep School | Sport | Home

03May
U6 & L6 Exam Practice Session: Block A

16:00 - 17:00 | Sixth Form | Academic | FLT & Departments

03May
Sports Scholars' Event

16:00 - 19:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport

04May
L5 PSHE Animal testing

14:15 - 15:00 | Senior School | Academic | FLT

04May
1st XI & 2nd XI Cricket v The Perse

14:30 - 18:00 | Sixth Form | Sport | H

04May
U15 Girls Tennis St Francis

15:00 - 17:00 | Senior School | Sport | H

04May
U9A & B Rounders v Kingshott, Dept 14:30

15:30 - 16:45 | Prep School | Sport | Away

04May
U3rd Spanish Freshwater Theatre Company

15:45 - 16:55 | Prep School | Academic | PS Hall

04May
Lower Third Parents' Evening: L3CB & L3SG

18:30 | Prep School | Parents | PS Hall

04May
Composers' Concert

19:00 - 21:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Music | Mem Hall

05May
Year 1 Visit to RHS Gardens

Pre-Prep | Academic | RHS Gardens

05May
U6 A2 Spanish Speaking Exam

09:00 - 09:45 | Sixth Form | Academic | L8

05May
F2 Technical Rehearsal

09:00 - 17:00 | Prep School | Academic | PS Hall

05May
U12 Felsted Doubles Tournament, Dept 09:00

10:00 - 14:00 | Prep School | Sport | Away

05May
U6 & L6 Exam Practice Session: Block D

14:00 - 16:00 | Sixth Form | Academic | FLT & Departments

05May
Pupils Chamber Music Concert

19:00 | Prep School | Music | Mem. Hall

05May
Chamber Music Concert

19:00 - 21:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Music | Mem Hall

06May
U11A & B Cricket v Chigwell

13:00 - 18:15 | Prep School | Sport | Away

06May
U11B,C,D & E Rounders v Bedford Girls School

13:15 - 15:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

06May
1st & 2nd Cricket v Chigwell

13:30 - 17:30 | Prep School | Sport | Home

06May
2nd XI, U15B, U14B Cricket v Chigwell

13:30 - 18:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | H

06May
1st XI, U15A, U14A Cricket v Chigwell. Dept 12:30

13:30 - 19:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | A

06May
U18B&G,U15B,U14B Tennis v The Leys. Dept 12:30

14:00 - 17:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | A

06May
U18AB, U15AB, U14AB Rounders v Kimbolton

14:30 - 16:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | H

06May
U19, U16, U14 Water Polo v Oundle. Dept 13:00

15:00 - 18:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | A

07May
College Evening Chapel Service

19:00 | Prep School | Boarders | Mem Hall

07May
Boarders' Chapel Service

19:00 - 19:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Boarders | Mem Hall or FLT

08May
Form Two Dress Rehearsal

09:00 - 17:00 | Prep School | Academic | PS Hall

08May
4th Form PSHE Alcohol

12:30 - 13:10 | Senior School | Academic | FLT

08May
U15 Boys Div 1 Tennis v Hitchin Boys

16:00 - 18:00 | Senior School | Sport | H

08May
U9,U10 & U11 Swimming v Laxton Juniors, Dept 14:00

16:00 - 19:00 | Prep School | Sport | Oundle

08May
U9,U10,U11,U12 & U13 Aquathlon Training

17:00 - 17:45 | Prep School | Sport | Swimming Pool

08May
L3 & U3 Pupils' Concert

19:00 | Prep School | Music | Mem. Hall

09May
U6,L6,U5 Pre Study Leave assembly

08:30 - 08:55 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Academic | Mem Hall

09May
Open Tennis BSC Singles Tournament

13:50 - 17:00 | Whole College | Sport

09May
U15A & U15B Cricket v Coopers' Coborn

14:15 - 18:00 | Senior School | Sport | H

09May
U18A&B Rounders v Aldenham

14:30 - 16:00 | Sixth Form | Sport | H

09May
U15A & U14A Rounders v Aldenham. Dept 13:15

14:30 - 17:00 | Senior School | Sport | A

09May
U14A & U14B Cricket v The Perse. Dept 13:10

14:30 - 19:00 | Senior School | Sport | A

09May
U9A & B Cricket v Felsted

15:30 - 18:15 | Prep School | Sport | Home

09May
Form Two Drama Performance

19:00 - 20:30 | Prep School | Academic | PS Hall

10May
U3 Chemistry Transfer Examination

Prep School | Academic | PS Hall

10May
2nd,3rd,U11B & U11C Cricket v Felsted

14:15 - 18:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

10May
U12A & U13A Rounders v The Leys

14:30 - 16:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

11May
Year 2 First Aid Course

Pre-Prep | Academic | Pre-Prep School

11May
L5 PSHE Water

14:15 - 15:00 | Senior School | Academic | FLT

11May
U13 Girls Aegon Tennis v St. Albans High

15:00 - 17:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

11May
U11 Girls Tennis v Kent College

15:00 - 17:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

11May
U18, U17, U16 Rounders Team Photos

15:15 - 16:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport

11May
U11A & B Cricket v Kent College

15:15 - 18:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

11May
U18 Mixed Tennis v St Mary's. Dept 15:30

15:50 - 18:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | A

11May
U15A&B, U14A&B Rounders v Hockerill. Dept 15:30

16:00 - 17:15 | Senior School | Sport | A

12May
U3 Biology Transfer Examination

Prep School | Academic | PS Hall

12May
U13 Boys Tennis v Arnold house

15:00 - 17:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

12May
Lower Third Parents' Evening: L3FJ

18:30 | Prep School | Parents | PS Hall

12May
Band & Voices Concert and Fish & Chips

19:00 - 22:00 | Whole College | Music | FLT

13May
Parents' Prayer Breakfast

08:30 - 09:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Parents | REST

13May14May
Bronze D of E Practice

11:00 - 15:00 | Senior School | Extra Curricular | East Herts & Essex

13May
U18A,U15A & U14A Rounders v All England

11:00 - 16:15 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | H

13May
L5 DofE Bronze Practice Expedition Departs

12:30 | Senior School | Extra Curricular | East Herts & Essex

13May
1st XI Cricket v Ipswich

13:30 - 18:00 | Sixth Form | Sport | H

13May
2nd XI, U14A, U14B Cricket v Ipswich. Dept 11:15

13:30 - 19:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | A

13May
U18B, U15B & U14B Rounders v Sevenoaks

14:30 - 16:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | H

14May
College Evening Chapel Service

19:00 | Prep School | Boarders | Mem Hall

14May
Boarders' Chapel Service

19:00 - 19:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Boarders | Mem Hall or FLT

15May26Jun
U5 Exam Leave

Senior School | Academic

15May
4th Form PSHE The Law and Justice

12:30 - 13:10 | Senior School | Academic | FLT

15May
U15 Girls Tennis v St Edmunds

16:00 - 18:00 | Senior School | Sport | H

15May
U9,U10,U11,U12 & U13 Aquathlon Training

17:00 - 17:45 | Prep School | Sport | Swimming Pool

16May
U14A U14B Cricket v Felsted

14:00 - 18:00 | Senior School | Sport | H

16May
U15A & U15B Cricket v Felsted. Dept 13:10

14:00 - 19:00 | Senior School | Sport | A

16May
U15A & U14A Rounders v Walden School

14:15 - 16:00 | Senior School | Sport | H

17May
U13 Boys Tennis v St. Faith's

14:15 - 15:30 | Prep School | Sport | Home

17May
2nd,4th & 6th Cricket v The Perse School

14:15 - 18:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

17May
U11A,B,C, & D Rounders v Kingshott

14:30 - 16:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

17May
U13A Rounders v Kingshott, Dept. 13:00

14:30 - 17:00 | Prep School | Sport | Away

17May
U12A & B Rounders v Queenswood, Dept 13:45

14:45 - 17:00 | Prep School | Sport | Away

18May
L3JK & L3LM Geography Fieldwork Trip, Dept 08:30

Prep School | Academic | Walton on the Naze

18May
U5, L5, 4 Book discussion group

13:30 - 14:00 | Senior School | Academic | Library

18May
L5 PSHE Natasha Devon; Body Image

14:15 - 15:00 | Senior School | Academic | FLT

18May
U15 Boys Div 1 Tennis v Richard Hale

15:00 - 18:00 | Senior School | Sport | H

18May
U9A & B Rounders v Heath Mount School

15:30 - 17:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

18May
U13 Boys Aegon tennis v Richard Hale

16:00 - 17:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

18May
Staff Heads of Departments' Meeting

17:15 - 18:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Academic | Library

19May
80 Club Finishes

Prep School | Sport | Swimming Pool

19May
80 Club 126th and final day of this year

Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | Pool

19May
Swimming 80 Club 126th and final day of this year

07:00 - 07:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | Pool

19May
L5th Exams Programme Starts

14:00 | Senior School | Academic

20May
U12A & B, U13A & B Rounders v Hockerill

13:15 - 15:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

20May
2nd XI, U15A, U14B Cricket v Haileybury

13:30 - 18:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | H

20May
1st Cricket v West Essex

13:30 - 18:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

20May
1st XI, U15B, U14A Cricket v Haileybury. Dept 12:30

13:30 - 19:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | A

20May
U15A, U14A, U15/14 Rounders v The Leys

14:30 - 16:00 | Senior School | Sport | A

21May
Evening Chapel Service

19:00 | Prep School | Boarders | Mem Hall

21May
Boarders' Chapel Service

19:00 - 19:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Boarders | Mem Hall or FLT

22May
L5 & L5th Exams Programme Continues

09:00 | Senior School | Academic | Mem Hall

22May
4th Form PSHE Tutorial

12:30 - 13:10 | Senior School | Academic | Houses

22May
U9,U10,U11,U12 & U13 Aquathlon Training

17:00 - 17:45 | Prep School | Sport | Swimming Pool

23May
LS - L3 Exams

Prep School | Academic

23May
Estates Committee Meeting

14:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Governors | FBR

23May
Governors Estates Committee meeting

14:00 | Whole College | Governors | FBR

23May
U9,U10 & U11 Swimming v The Abbey

15:30 - 17:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

24May
LS - L3 Exams

Prep School | Academic

24May
U6 A2 Art Exam

09:00 - 17:00 | Sixth Form | Academic | Art School

24May
1st,3rd,5th,U11A & B Cricket v Bedford School

14:15 - 18:30 | Prep School | Sport | Home

25May
L5 Exams Finish

Senior School | Academic | Mem Hall

25May
Governors Away Day

09:00 | Whole College | Governors | FBR

25May
U6 A2 Art Exam

09:00 - 17:00 | Sixth Form | Academic | Art School

25May
U6 Pre-Prep School Starters Luncheon

13:20 - 14:00 | Sixth Form | Academic | Dining Hall

25May
U9A & B Cricket v Dame Bradbury's

14:30 - 17:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

25May
U9 Girls Cricket v Dame Bradbury's

14:30 - 17:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

25May
U15A, U15B, U14A Cricket v The Perse

14:30 - 18:00 | Senior School | Sport | H

25May
F1 - U3 QJ Golf Trophy

14:45 - 17:45 | Prep School | Sport | Great Hadham Golf Club

25May
U15 & U14 Swimming v Oundle

15:15 - 16:30 | Senior School | Sport | H

25May
U9A & B Rounders v Duncombe School

15:30 - 17:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

25May
U13 Aegon Tennis v Hitchin Boys, Dept 14:40

15:45 - 18:15 | Prep School | Sport | Away

26May
U11 Girls Cricket Festival

Prep School | Sport | Framlingham College

26May
L5 French Exchange Trip departs

05:45 | Senior School | Academic | from Stansted Airport

26May
LS-U3rd Courtesy Cup Assembly

08:35 - 08:55 | Prep School | Sport | PS Hall

26May
U6 A2 Art Exam

09:00 - 17:00 | Sixth Form | Academic | Art School

26May
Half Term starts after all College events complete

15:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Academic

27May
F2 Cornwall Trip - Group 1 Depart, Dept 05:00

Prep School | Academic | St Issey, Cornwall

28May
Herts U15 Cricket vs Middlesex U15

11:00 - 18:00 | Senior School | Sport | Doggart Pavilion

30May
Wildlife Photography Trip Departs

07:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | The Farne Islands

31May
F2 Cornwall Trip - Group 2 Dept 05:00

Prep School | Academic | St Issey, Cornwall

June 2017

01Jun26Jun
U6 Exam Leave

Sixth Form | Academic

01Jun
L5 French Trip returns

Senior School | Academic | to Stansted Airport

01Jun
Wildlife Photography Trip Returns

Senior School & Sixth Form | Extra Curricular

04Jun
Boarders Return

19:30 | Prep School | Boarders

04Jun
Boarders Return to Houses

21:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Boarders

04Jun
Boarders Return to Houses

21:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Boarders

05Jun
LS-U3rd Day Pupils Return

08:15 | Prep School | Academic

05Jun
All L6th Return to College Unless in AS exams

08:20 - 08:35 | Sixth Form | Academic | Houses

05Jun
4th Form Exams Start

09:00 | Senior School | Academic | Mem Hall

05Jun
L6 AS Classical Civilisation

09:00 - 10:30 | Sixth Form | Academic | Sports Hall

05Jun
L6 AS Government & Politics

09:00 - 10:30 | Sixth Form | Academic | Sports Hall

06Jun
U3rd Kew Gardens Science Trip, Dept 07:30

Prep School | Academic | Kew Gardens, London

06Jun
Governors Away Day Meeting

09:00 | Whole College | Governors | FBR

06Jun
U15 Boys & Girls Tennis v Felsted. Dept 13:15

14:00 - 18:00 | Senior School | Sport | A

07Jun
L6 AS Mathematics 4752

09:00 - 10:30 | Sixth Form | Academic | Sports Hall

07Jun
3rd & 4th Cricket v Hockerill

14:15 - 18:15 | Prep School | Sport | Home

07Jun
U13A,B,C & D Rounders v Sevenoaks

14:30 - 16:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

07Jun
U12A,B,C & D Rounders v Sevenoaks, Dept 12:30

14:30 - 17:45 | Prep School | Sport | Away

08Jun
U3rd Leavers' Camp Departs

09:00 | Prep School | Academic | Abbotsholme

08Jun
L6 AS Government & Politics

14:00 - 15:30 | Sixth Form | Academic | Sports Hall

08Jun
L5 PSHE Politics

14:15 - 15:00 | Senior School | Academic | FLT

08Jun
Juniors Cricket Team photos

15:00 - 16:00 | Senior School | Sport | Doggart Pavilion

08Jun
U15A&B Rounders v SWCH. Dept 15:15

16:00 - 17:30 | Senior School | Sport | A

08Jun
U9A & B Rounders v King's College, Cambridge

16:00 - 17:30 | Prep School | Sport | Home

09Jun
Swimming Squad & 80 Club Dinner

Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | Dining Hall

09Jun
4th Form Exams Finish

Senior School | Academic | Mem Hall

09Jun
L6 Sixth Form Leadership Course Day 1

08:30 - 17:00 | Sixth Form | Academic | FLT

09Jun
East Area Athletics. Dept 8:30am

11:30 - 20:00 | Prep School | Sport | Bedford International Stadium

09Jun
L5 & 4 Inter-House Athletics

12:00 - 13:30 | Senior School | Sport | Top Field

10Jun
L6 Leadership Course Day 2

09:00 - 13:00 | Sixth Form | Academic | FLT

10Jun
Juniors Cricket House Finals Day

13:00 - 18:00 | Senior School | Sport | H

10Jun
Old Stortfordians Masonic Lodge Meeting

16:00 | Old Stortfordians | OS | Sawbridgeworth Masonic Hall

10Jun
Old Stortfordians Lodge No 5721 Meeting

16:00 | Old Stortfordians | OS | Masonic Hall, Vantorts Road, Sawbridgeworth, CM21 9AJ

11Jun
L6 Whitechapel Mission Breakfast Challenge

04:45 - 12:30 | Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | Whitechapel

11Jun
Herts U15 Cricket vs Sussex U15

11:00 - 18:00 | Senior School | Sport | Doggart Pavilion

11Jun
College Evening Chapel Service

19:00 | Prep School | Boarders | Mem Hall

11Jun
Boarders' Chapel Service

19:00 - 19:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Boarders | Mem Hall or FLT

12Jun
F1 Technical/Dress Rehearsal

09:00 - 17:00 | Prep School | Sport | PS Hall

12Jun
4th Form PSHE Criminal justice

12:30 - 13:10 | Senior School | Academic | FLT

12Jun
L6 Pathways S.M.T Q&A session

12:30 - 13:30 | Sixth Form | Academic | Mem Hall

12Jun
U12 & U13 Swimming v Forest School

17:00 - 18:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

12Jun
Staff Meeting

17:00 - 18:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Academic | FLT

12Jun
Academic Committee Meeting

18:00 - 19:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Academic | FBR

12Jun
L5 Music Trip to 'Wicked'. Dept 17:00

19:30 - 23:30 | Senior School | Music | Victoria Apollo

13Jun
East Area Athletics. Dept 12:00

13:00 - 18:00 | Prep School | Sport | Cambridge University Athletics Stadium

13Jun
U12 Rounders District Tournament

14:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

13Jun
U14 Rounders U14 District Tournament

14:00 - 17:00 | Senior School | Sport | H

13Jun
U14A & U14B Cricket v The Leys

14:00 - 18:00 | Senior School | Sport | H

13Jun
U15A & U15B Cricket v The Leys. Dept 13:10

14:00 - 19:00 | Senior School | Sport | A

13Jun
U15 Boys & Girls Tennis v Mill Hill

14:15 - 17:00 | Senior School | Sport | H

13Jun
F1 Dress Rehearsal - Form Two to attend

15:45 | Prep School | Academic | PS Hall

13Jun
F1 Form One Entertains

18:30 | Prep School | Academic | PS Hall

14Jun
L6 AS Mathematics 4767

09:00 - 10:30 | Sixth Form | Academic | Sports Hall

14Jun
U11A & B Rounders v St. Margaret's, Dept 13:15

14:15 - 16:30 | Prep School | Sport | Away

14Jun
2nd,4th & 5th Cricket v New Hall

14:15 - 18:15 | Prep School | Sport | Home

14Jun
L5 & 4 German Kulturklub

17:00 - 18:00 | Senior School | Academic | L10

15Jun
Rounders U15 District Tournament

14:00 - 17:00 | Senior School | Sport | H

15Jun
2nd XI Cricket v Bishop's Stortford High School

14:00 - 18:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | H

15Jun
U13 Rounders District Tournament

14:00 - tbc | Prep School | Sport | Home

15Jun
L5 PSHE Tutorial

14:15 - 15:00 | Senior School | Academic | Houses

16Jun
Governors Development Committee meeting

11:30 | Whole College | Governors | FBR

16Jun
L3 & U3 Technical Rehearsal

13:00 - 17:00 | Prep School | Academic | PS Hall

16Jun
Lower & Upper Shell Concert Rehearsal

13:25 - 15:20 | Shell | Music | Mem Hall

16Jun
Governors Finance Committee meeting

13:30 | Whole College | Governors | FBR

16Jun
L6 AS Mathematics 4761

14:00 - 15:30 | Sixth Form | Academic | Sports Hall

16Jun
L6 Oxbridge Preparation Meeting

14:15 - 15:15 | Sixth Form | Academic | H1

16Jun
U11A & B Cricket v New Hall

15:00 - 18:15 | Prep School | Sport | Home

17Jun
Parents' Prayer Breakfast

08:30 - 09:30 | Whole College | Parents | REST

17Jun
Lower Shell Concert

10:00 - 10:45 | Shell | Music | Mem Hall

17Jun
Upper Shell Concert

11:15 - 12:00 | Shell | Music | Mem Hall

17Jun
F1 & F2 Junior House Tennis

13:15 - 14:45 | Prep School | Sport

17Jun
Open Tennis Staff & Student Doubles Tournament

13:45 - 16:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport

18Jun
College Evening Chapel Service

19:00 | Prep School | Boarders | Mem Hall

18Jun
Boarders' Chapel Service

19:00 - 19:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Boarders | Mem Hall or FLT

19Jun
L5 H.E. & Careers Futurewise Profiling Day

08:30 - 17:00 | Senior School | Academic | Main & L11 ICT Labs

19Jun
L5th Science Curriculum Day

08:55 - 15:40 | Senior School | Academic | Labs

19Jun
L3 & U3 Dress Rehearsal

09:00 - 17:00 | Prep School | Academic | PS Hall

19Jun
4th Form PSHE Criminal justice

12:30 - 13:10 | Senior School | Academic | FLT

19Jun
U9,U10,U11,U12 & U13 Aquathlon Training

17:00 - 17:45 | Prep School | Sport | Swimming Pool

19Jun
Form 2 Concert (Instrumental Classes)

19:00 | Prep School | Music | Memorial Hall

20Jun
F1 Day Trip to France, Dept TBC

Prep School | Academic | France

20Jun
U5 GCSE Art Preparation Day 1

09:00 - 17:00 | Senior School | Academic | Art School

20Jun
Boys Tennis House Matches

13:50 - 16:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport

20Jun
1st XI Cricket v Cooper's Coborn

14:15 - 18:00 | Sixth Form | Sport | H

20Jun
U14B Cricket v Bancroft's

14:30 - 18:00 | Senior School | Sport | H

20Jun
U14A Cricket v Bancroft's. Dept 13:10

14:30 - 19:00 | Senior School | Sport | A

20Jun
L3 & U3 Drama Performance - Form Two to Attend

15:45 - 17:00 | Prep School | Academic | PS Hall

20Jun
L3 & U3 Drama Performance

19:00 | Prep School | Academic | PS Hall

20Jun
L5 German Exchange Parents' Information Evening

19:00 - 20:00 | Senior School | Academic | FLT

20Jun
Staff and Partners SLACCERS Book discussion group

20:00 - 21:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | Staff Room

21Jun
U5 GCSE Art Preparation Day 2

09:00 - 17:00 | Senior School | Academic | Art School

21Jun
1st,3rd,U11A & C(VIII) Cricket v St. Faith's

14:15 - 18:30 | Prep School | Sport | Home

21Jun
U10A & B Rounders v St. Cedd's, Dept 13:30

14:30 - 17:00 | Prep School | Sport | Away

21Jun
L6 Parents' Evening L6th Parents' Evening

18:30 - 21:00 | Sixth Form | Academic | FLT & Mem Hall

22Jun
L5 DofE Bronze Assessed Expedition Departs

09:00 | Senior School | Extra Curricular | East Herts & Essex

22Jun23Jun
Bronze D of E Assessment

09:00 - 15:00 | Senior School | Extra Curricular | East Hertfordshire and Essex

22Jun
U5 GCSE Art Examination Day 1

09:00 - 17:00 | Senior School | Academic | Art School

22Jun
U5, L5 & 4 Book group Book Discussion Group

13:30 - 14:00 | Senior School | Academic | Library

22Jun
U15, U14A&B Rounders v Chigwell

15:30 - 17:00 | Senior School | Sport | H

23Jun
F1-U3 House Music Rehearsal

08:55 - 12:30 | Prep School | Music | Mem Hall

23Jun
Lower Shell Raptor Foundation Trip

09:00 - 15:00 | Shell | Academic | Cambridge

23Jun
4th Form Shakespeare Workshops

09:00 - 16:00 | Senior School | Academic | The Globe Theatre, London

23Jun
U5 GCSE Art Examination Day 2

09:00 - 17:00 | Senior School | Academic | Art School

23Jun
Year 2 Swimming Gala

13:30 | Pre-Prep | Sport | Swimming Pool

23Jun
L6 Oxbridge Oxbridge preparation meeting

14:15 - 15:15 | Sixth Form | Academic | H1

23Jun
F1-U3 House Music Competition

15:00 - 17:00 | Prep School | Music | Mem Hall

23Jun
Leave Weekend Starts

16:55 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Academic

23Jun
Leave Weekend starts

16:55 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Academic

24Jun
4 'After Juliet' Production: Technical Rehearsal

10:00 - 18:00 | Senior School | Academic | Leo Price Theatre

25Jun
Boarders Return

19:30 | Prep School | Boarders

25Jun
Boarders Return to Houses

21:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Boarders

25Jun
Boarders Return to Houses

21:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Boarders

26Jun
4 'After Juliet': Dress Rehearsal

17:00 - 21:00 | Senior School | Academic | Leo Price Theatre

27Jun
L6 Poems of the Decade Conference

08:30 - 18:00 | Sixth Form | Academic | UCL

27Jun
Girls Tennis House Matches

13:50 - 16:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport

27Jun
U15 U14 Rounders Junior House matches

14:30 - 16:00 | Senior School | Sport

27Jun
1st XI Cricket v Haileybury. Dept 13:30

14:30 - 18:00 | Sixth Form | Sport | A

27Jun
U8,U9,U10 &U11 Swimming v Heath Mount School

17:00 - 18:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

27Jun
Design Exhibition

18:00 - 21:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Academic | FLT

27Jun
US Parents' Meeting, Transition to F1

18:30 - 19:30 | Shell | Parents | PS Hall

27Jun
4 Performance of 'After Juliet'

19:00 - 21:00 | Senior School | Academic | Leo Price Theatre

27Jun
F1 Parents' Meeting, Transition to F2

19:45 - 20:45 | Prep School | Parents | PS Hall

28Jun
L6 A Level Biology Fieldwork Day 1

08:30 - 17:30 | Sixth Form | Sport | Epping Forest

28Jun
L3rd & U3rd Senior House Tennis

14:15 - 16:00 | Prep School | Sport

28Jun
U11A,B & C Rounders v King's College, Cambridge

14:30 - 16:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

28Jun
4 Drama Performance of 'After Juliet'

19:00 - 21:00 | Senior School | Academic | Leo Price Theatre

29Jun
Moving Up Day

Pre-Prep | Academic

29Jun
LS - L3rd Induction Day

08:20 - 13:25 | Prep School | Academic | Prep School

29Jun
U3 Induction to the 4th Form

08:20 - 13:25 | Prep School | Academic | Snr. School

29Jun
U3rd Visit to the Senior School

08:20 - 13:30 | Senior School | Academic | Mem Hall

29Jun
L5 PSHE Politics

14:15 - 15:00 | Senior School | Academic | FLT

29Jun
Open Tennis End of Season Awards/Fun Session

15:15 - 16:15 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport

29Jun
U15 U14 Rounders Team Photos

15:15 - 16:30 | Senior School | Sport

29Jun
U3rd Tutors meet SS HsMs

17:00 - 18:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Academic | Common Room

29Jun
F1-U3rd Picnic Concert (18:00 picnic)

19:00 | Prep School | Music | Middle Green/Mem Hall

29Jun
Whole School Picnic Concert [picnics from18:00]

19:00 - 21:00 | Whole College | Music | Mem Hall & Middle Green

30Jun
4th Girls Medical HPV vaccinations

Senior School | Extra Curricular | FLT

30Jun
U3rd Girls HPV vaccinations

Prep School | Extra Curricular

30Jun
4th Form Girls Medical HPV vaccinations

Senior School | Extra Curricular | FLT

30Jun
U6 DofE Gold Assessed Expedition departs

06:50 | Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | Derbyshire

30Jun
U5 DofE Silver Practice Expedition departs

06:50 | Senior School | Extra Curricular | Derbyshire

30Jun02Jul
Silver D of E Practice

06:50 - 19:00 | Senior School | Extra Curricular | Derbyshire

30Jun04Jul
Gold D of E Assessment

06:50 - 20:00 | Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | Derbyshire

30Jun
L6 Biology A Level Biology Fieldwork Day 2

08:30 - 17:30 | Sixth Form | Academic | Epping Forest

30Jun
Governing Council meeting

09:30 | Whole College | Governors | Senior School Library

30Jun
U11A,B & C Rounders v St. Edmund's

15:00 - 16:15 | Prep School | Sport | Home

30Jun
F2 Parents' Meeting, Transition to L3rd

18:30 - 19:30 | Prep School | Parents | PS Hall

30Jun
L3rd Parents' Meeting, Transition to U3rd

19:45 - 20:45 | Prep School | Parents | PS Hall

July 2017

01Jul
Old Stortfordians Day

08:00 - 16:00 | Old Stortfordians | OS | FLT

01Jul
F1-U3rd Rounders House Matches

09:00 - 12:00 | Prep School | Sport

01Jul
F1-U3rd Cricket House Matches

09:00 - 12:30 | Prep School | Sport

01Jul
Shell Sports Day

09:30 - 12:30 | Shell | Sport

01Jul
OS Diamond Reunion

11:00 - 16:00 | Old Stortfordians | OS | FLT

01Jul
Sports Day

13:30 - 17:00 | Prep School | Sport

01Jul
U14A U14B Cricket v RGS Colchester

14:00 - 18:00 | Senior School | Sport | H

01Jul
U15A Cricket v RGS Colchester. Dept 12:30

14:00 - 19:00 | Senior School | Sport | A

02Jul
OS Presidents Family Day

14:00 - 18:00 | Old Stortfordians | OS | Doggart Pavillion

02Jul
1st XI Cricket v Old Stortfordians

14:00 - 18:00 | Sixth Form | Sport | H

02Jul
Old Stortfordians Presidents Family Day

14:00 - 18:00 | Old Stortfordians | OS | Doggart Pavillion

02Jul
College Evening Chapel Service

19:00 | Prep School | Boarders | Mem Hall

02Jul
Boarders' Chapel Service

19:00 - 19:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Boarders | Mem Hall or FLT

03Jul
L5 GCSE Geography Fieldwork Preparation Day

08:55 - 17:00 | Senior School | Academic | Geography Dept.

03Jul
4 One Day Film School

08:55 - 17:00 | Senior School | Academic | Leo Price Theatre

03Jul
L5 Self Defence Activity for Non-Geographers

08:55 - 17:00 | Senior School | Academic | Mem Hall

03Jul
L6 H.E. Advice and Practice Interviews

09:00 - 17:00 | Sixth Form | Academic | FLT

03Jul
L6 Oxbridge preparation meeting

15:00 - 16:00 | Sixth Form | Academic | H1

03Jul
U5 Sixth Form Induction BBQ

18:30 - 21:00 | Senior School | Academic | Doggart Pavillion

04Jul
U5 Return to College

08:20 - 08:50 | Senior School | Academic | Houses

04Jul
U5 Introduction to A Levels

08:55 - 13:10 | Senior School | Academic | FLT & Departments

04Jul
L5 Modern Foreign Languages Day

08:55 - 17:00 | Senior School | Academic

04Jul
L6 H.E. & Careers Pathways - University & Life Skills

09:00 - 17:00 | Sixth Form | Academic | College & Cambridge

04Jul
4th Form Tip of the Iceberg - Sex Education

09:00 - 17:00 | Senior School | Academic | Leo Price Theatre

05Jul
4th Form History Trip to the WW1 Battlefields

05:30 - 23:30 | Senior School | Academic | Belgium

05Jul
L5 Zoo Trip for Non-Geographers

08:55 - 17:00 | Senior School | Academic | Colchester

05Jul
L5 GCSE Geography Rivers fieldwork day

08:55 - 17:00 | Senior School | Academic | Bishop's Stortford

05Jul
U5 Induction Event Departmental Activities day

08:55 - 17:00 | Senior School | Academic | various

05Jul
L6 H.E. & Careers Pathways - University & Life Skills

09:00 - 17:00 | Sixth Form | Academic | College & Cambridge

05Jul
Team Photos

13:00 | Prep School | Sport

06Jul
L6, L5 & 4 Normal Thursday Lessons Today

08:55 - 13:10 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Academic

06Jul
Staff and Pupils Final Assembly

09:00 - 10:00 | Prep School | Academic | Sports Hall

06Jul
Whole School Music Instrumental Competition

10:00 - 17:30 | Whole College | Music | Mem Hall & Recital Room

06Jul
Shell-U3rd Instrumental Music Competition

10:30 - 17:00 | Prep School | Music | Mem Hall/Recital Room

06Jul
1st XI Cricket v Staff

16:00 - 19:00 | Sixth Form | Sport | H

06Jul
F1-U3 Winning House Supper

18:30 - 20:00 | Prep School | Academic | Dining Hall

06Jul
Seniors' Cricket Awards

19:00 - 20:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | Doggart Pavilion

07Jul
Term Ends at 15:45

Prep School | Academic

07Jul
L6, L5, 4 Normal lessons 1-3 Today

08:55 - 10:50 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Academic | Classrooms

07Jul
U5 H.E. & Careers Work Experience Briefing

09:30 - 10:00 | Senior School | Academic | FLT

07Jul
Final Whole School Assembly

12:00 - 13:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Academic | Mem Hall

07Jul
LS-U3rd Speech Day

14:30 | Prep School | Academic | Sports Hall

07Jul
Young House Theatre Trip to Kinky Boots

15:00 - 23:45 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Academic | London

08Jul
Speech Day Speeches & Prize Giving

Senior School & Sixth Form | Academic | Sports Hall

09Jul
U6th Leavers & Parents' Ball

19:45 - 01:00 | Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | The Thames

10Jul
L5 German Exchange Departs

14:00 | Senior School | Academic | Heikendorf

August 2017

05Aug
Drama Edinburgh Festival Group Departs

08:55 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | Edinburgh

12Aug
Drama Edinburgh Festival Group Returns

Senior School & Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | Edinburgh

17Aug
U6 H.E. & Careers open until 15:00

08:00 - 15:00 | Sixth Form | Academic

17Aug
U6th Celebration Breakfast

09:15 - 10:10 | Sixth Form | Academic | Library

18Aug
H.E. & Careers Open for U6 until 13:00

09:00 - 13:00 | Sixth Form | Academic

19Aug
L6 DofE Gold Practice Expedition Departs

06:50 | Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | Yorkshire Dales

19Aug
U5 DofE Silver Assessed Expedition departs

06:50 | Senior School | Extra Curricular | Yorkshire Dales

19Aug22Aug
Silver D of E Assessment

06:50 - 21:00 | Senior School | Extra Curricular | Yorkshire Dales

19Aug23Aug
Gold D of E Practice

06:50 - 22:00 | Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | Yorkshire Dales

21Aug
H.E. & Careers Open for U6 until 13:00

09:00 - 13:00 | Sixth Form | Academic

22Aug
H.E. & Careers Open for U6 until 13:00

09:00 - 13:00 | Sixth Form | Academic

23Aug
H.E. & Careers Open for U6 until 13:00

09:00 - 13:00 | Sixth Form | Academic

September 2017

04Sep
U6, L6, U5, L5, 4 OPRO Gumshield Fitting

09:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | Sports Hall

06Sep
Boarders Return to Houses

09:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Boarders

06Sep
Boarders Return

20:00 | Sixth Form | Boarders

06Sep
Boarders Return

20:00 | Senior School | Boarders

07Sep
Day Pupils Return

08:20 | Whole College | Academic

07Sep
New Term starts Day Pupils Return - House Assemblies

08:20 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Academic

October 2017

07Oct
Old Stortfordians Lodge No 5721 Meeting

16:00 | Old Stortfordians | OS | Masonic Hall, Vantorts Road, Sawbridgeworth, CM21 9AJ

December 2017

09Dec
Old Stortfordians Lodge 5721 Meeting

10:00 | Old Stortfordians | OS | Masonic Hall, Vantorts Road, Sawbridgeworth, CM21 9AJ