Calendar

  • Pre-Prep
  • Prep School
  • Senior School
  • Sixth Form
  • Whole College
  • Senior School & Sixth Form
  • Old Stortfordians
  • Entrance Exams
  • Shell

November 2017

23Nov
U16A & U14A Girls' Hockey East Finals

Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | Redbridge

23Nov
Upper Third Concert Rehearsal

14:05 - 15:30 | Prep School | Music | PS Hall

23Nov
L5th Talk on Alcohol and Risk Taking

14:15 - 15:10 | Senior School | Academic | FLT

23Nov
U9A & B Hockey v Heathmount

14:15 - 15:15 | Prep School | Sport | Home

23Nov
Upper Third Concert

19:00 | Prep School | Music | PS Hall

24Nov
Leave Weekend starts

16:55 | Whole College | Academic

25Nov
David Copperfield: Rehearsals

10:00 - 18:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | Leo Price Theatre

26Nov
David Copperfield: Rehearsals

10:00 - 18:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | Leo Price Theatre

26Nov
Boarders Return

19:30 | Prep School | Boarders

26Nov
Boarders Return to Houses

21:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Boarders

27Nov
L6 H.E. & Careers Sixth Form programme launch

10:15 - 10:50 | Sixth Form | Academic | FLT

27Nov
4th Form Sex and Identity

12:00 - 13:10 | Senior School | Academic | FLT

27Nov
Senior Debating 2nd Semi-Final

13:30 - 14:15 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | The Library

27Nov
Lower Third Concert Rehearsal

14:05 - 15:20 | Prep School | Music | PS Hall

27Nov
Lower Third Concert

19:00 | Prep School | Music | PS Hall

27Nov
Junior Rotary Youth Speaks Competition

19:00 - 21:00 | Senior School | Extra Curricular | FLT

27Nov
David Copperfield: Dress Rehearsal

19:30 - 22:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | Leo Price Theatre

28Nov
U13A HA East Finals. Dept 07:30

10:30 - 18:00 | Prep School | Sport | TBC

28Nov
U11, U10 & U9 Swimming v Heath Mount

15:45 - 17:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

28Nov
David Copperfield: Performance

19:30 - 22:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | Leo Price Theatre

29Nov
Christingle Service

09:15 | Pre-Prep | Academic | Mem Hall

29Nov
Brains Trust Semi-Final 2: Winner C v Winner D

13:30 - 14:15 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | The Library

29Nov
U11A & C Hockey v King's Cambridge. Dept 13:00

14:15 - 17:00 | Prep School | Sport | Away

29Nov
U10A,B & C Rugby v Bedford

14:30 - 16:15 | Prep School | Sport | Home

29Nov
1st, U13B & C Rugby v New Hall

14:30 - 16:30 | Prep School | Sport | Home

29Nov
U12A, B & C Rugby v New Hall. Dept 13:15

14:30 - 17:15 | Prep School | Sport | Away

29Nov
U11B & D Hockey v King's Cambridge. Dept 13:00

15:00 - 17:00 | Prep School | Sport | Away

29Nov
U13A & B Hockey v Saffron Walden

16:00 - 17:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

29Nov
David Copperfield: Performance

19:30 - 22:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | Leo Price Theatre

30Nov
U5th, L5th & F4 Book Discussion Group

13:30 - 14:10 | Senior School | Extra Curricular | Library

30Nov
L6 Making Applications to International Universities

14:15 - 15:00 | Sixth Form | Academic | H.E. & Careers

30Nov
L5th Free to Choose PSHE Talk

14:15 - 15:10 | Senior School | Academic | FLT

30Nov
U11A & U10A Football v St Edmund's

15:00 - 17:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

30Nov
U9A, B & C Rugby v St. Cedd's School

15:15 | Prep School | Sport | Home

30Nov
U19, U16 & U14 Swimming v Forest. Dept 15:00

16:00 - 18:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | Away

30Nov
David Copperfield: Performance

19:30 - 22:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | Leo Price Theatre

December 2017

01Dec
U5th Parents' Meeting

18:30 - 21:00 | Senior School | Parents | FLT FBR & Mem Hall

02Dec
U9A,B,C & D Hockey v Felsted. Dept 09:30

10:30 - 12:30 | Prep School | Sport | Away

02Dec
U13A & C, U12A & C Hockey v Stamford

13:00 - 15:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

02Dec
U18 U16 U15 & U14 House Rugby Festival

13:00 - 16:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | Home

02Dec
1st, U13B & C, U12A,B & C Rugby v Felsted

13:30 - 15:30 | Prep School | Sport | Home

02Dec
U13B & D, U12B & D Hockey v Stamford

13:45 - 15:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

02Dec
U19 Mixed Water Polo v Oundle

14:00 - 15:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | Home

02Dec
1st XI & 3rd XI Girls' Hockey v Stamford. Dept 12:00

14:00 - 17:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | Away

02Dec
U14A Girls' Hockey v Stamford

14:45 - 16:00 | Senior School | Sport | Astro 1

02Dec
U15B Girls' Hockey v Stamford

14:45 - 16:00 | Senior School | Sport | Astro 2

02Dec
2nd XI & 4th XI Girls' Hockey v Stamford. Dept 13:00

15:15 - 18:15 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | Away

02Dec
U14C Girls' Hockey v Stamford

15:45 - 17:00 | Senior School | Sport | Astro 2

02Dec
U14B Girls' Hockey v Stamford

15:45 - 17:00 | Senior School | Sport | Astro 1

03Dec
U16 Girls' Hockey East Indoor Finals

Senior School | Sport | Royal Masonic School

03Dec
Boarders Evening Chapel Service

18:15 | Prep School | Boarders | Mem Hall

03Dec
Boarders Chapel Service

18:15 - 18:45 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Boarders | Mem Hall

04Dec
U6 & L6 Geography Fieldwork

08:30 - 18:00 | Sixth Form | Academic | North Norfolk coast

04Dec
4th Form Healthy and Unhealthy Relationships

12:30 - 13:10 | Senior School | Academic | FLT

04Dec
Senior Debating Final

13:30 - 14:15 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | The Library

04Dec
U13 & U12 Swimming v Heath Mount

17:00 - 18:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

04Dec
Parents' Meeting with Instrumental Teachers

19:00 - 20:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Parents | FLT

05Dec
Senior School House Hockey

14:00 - 16:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | Home

05Dec
U14A Girls' Hockey v Coopers CANCELLED

16:00 - 18:00 | Senior School | Sport | Away

05Dec
OS Committee Meeting

19:00 - 21:00 | Old Stortfordians | OS | Staff Room

06Dec
Brains Trust Final

13:30 - 14:15 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | The Library

06Dec
U11A & B, U10A & B Rugby v Brentwood

14:30 - 16:15 | Prep School | Sport | Home

06Dec
1st & U13C, U12A & C Rugby v Culford

14:30 - 16:30 | Prep School | Sport | Home

06Dec
U12A & B Hockey v Saffron Walden

16:00 - 17:00 | Prep School | Sport | Home

06Dec
1st XV Rugby v Norwich School. Dept 17:00

19:30 - 22:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | Away

07Dec
Choir rehearsal for Carol Services periods 5&6

12:00 - 13:15 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Music | Mem Hall

07Dec
L5th Body Image PSHE Talk

14:15 - 15:10 | Senior School | Academic | FLT

07Dec
U19, U16 & U14 Swimming v Oundle. Dept 13:15

15:00 - 18:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | Away

08Dec
L5th Visit to the German Christmas Market

08:30 - 17:00 | Senior School | Academic | Birmingham

08Dec
Governing Council Meeting

09:30 | Whole College | Governors | Senior School Library

08Dec
F1-F2 Choir Rehearsal

11:00 | Prep School | Music | Mem Hall

09Dec
Friends Christmas Fayre

Pre-Prep | Extra Curricular

09Dec
Old Stortfordians Lodge 5721 Meeting

10:00 | Old Stortfordians | OS | Masonic Hall, Vantorts Road, Sawbridgeworth, CM21 9AJ

09Dec
L3-U3 Choir Rehearsal

11:00 - 12:40 | Prep School | Music | Mem Hall

09Dec
LS-U3 Christmas Fayre (no lunch or Games)

12:30 - 14:00 | Prep School | Extra Curricular | PS Hall

09Dec
U15A Girls' Hockey v New Hall

13:00 - 14:30 | Senior School | Sport | Astro 2

09Dec
1st XI Girls' Hockey v New Hall

13:00 - 14:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | Astro 1

09Dec
U14A&B Girls' Hockey v New Hall. Dept 12:30

14:00 - 16:00 | Senior School | Sport | Away

09Dec
2nd XI Girls' Hockey v New Hall

14:15 - 15:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | Astro 1

09Dec
3rd XI Girls' Hockey v New Hall

14:15 - 15:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | Astro 2

09Dec
U15A&B & U14A&B Rugby v Norwich School

14:30 - 16:30 | Senior School | Sport | Home

09Dec
2nd XV, 3rd XV, U16A &B Rugby v Norwich School. Dept 11:15

14:30 - 18:30 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | Away

09Dec
U15B Girls' Hockey v New Hall. Dept 13:30

15:00 - 17:00 | Senior School | Sport | Away

09Dec
L3-U3 & Parents Carol Service

18:00 | Prep School | Music | Mem Hall

09Dec
Sixth Form Snowball

19:30 - 22:30 | Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | Dining Hall

10Dec
L5th Devised Play: Rehearsal

10:00 - 17:00 | Senior School | Academic | Theatre

10Dec
LS-US & Parents Carol Service

11:00 | Shell | Music | Mem Hall

10Dec
1st XV v Old Stortfordians

13:00 - 15:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | Home

10Dec
OS Family Carol Service & Drinks

17:00 - 19:00 | Old Stortfordians | OS | Mem Hall

10Dec
1st, 2nd & 3rd XVs Rugby Dinner

19:30 - 23:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | Bishop's Stortford Golf Club

11Dec
LS-U3 Prefects' Day

08:30 | Prep School | Academic | Various

11Dec
4th Form Tutorial

12:30 - 13:10 | Senior School | Academic | Houses

11Dec
Boarders Christmas Party

18:30 - 21:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Boarders | Dining Hall

12Dec
Senior Citizens Christmas Party

14:00 - 16:00 | Sixth Form | Community | FLT

12Dec
Form 2 Play, "Jamie!" Performance

19:00 | Prep School | Extra Curricular | Prep School Hall

12Dec
Carol Service for RH, TmH, AH, HH, TH

19:00 - 20:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Music | Mem Hall

13Dec
US-U3 Team Photographs

13:00 | Prep School | Sport

13Dec
U11A,B,C & D Football v The Perse. Dept 13:15

14:30 - 16:15 | Prep School | Sport | Away

13Dec
Senior School Christmas Lunch

17:30 - 18:45 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Community | Dining Hall

13Dec
F1-F2 Christmas Disco

18:00 - 19:30 | Prep School | Extra Curricular | PS Hall

13Dec
Carol Service for RPH, YH, BH, SuH, CH

19:00 - 20:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Music | Mem Hall

13Dec
L3-U3 Christmas Disco

19:30 - 21:00 | Prep School | Extra Curricular | PS Hall

14Dec
Pre-Prep Christmas Lunch

11:45 | Pre-Prep | Academic | Dining Hall

14Dec
Prep School Christmas Lunch

11:45 | Prep School | Academic | Dining Hall

14Dec
L5th Tutorial

14:15 - 15:10 | Senior School | Academic | Houses

14Dec
F1-U3 Winning House Supper

18:30 - 20:00 | Prep School | Extra Curricular | Dining Hall

15Dec
80 Club 60th and final day of this term

Senior School & Sixth Form | Sport | Pool

15Dec
Term Ends after Final Assembly

11:15 - 12:30 | Prep School | Academic | PS Hall

15Dec
Final Assembly

12:00 - 13:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Community | Sports Hall

January 2018

08Jan
L5th Devised Play: Rehearsal

10:00 - 17:00 | Senior School | Academic | Theatre

08Jan
Boarders Return to Houses

20:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Boarders

09Jan
Day Pupils Return - House Assemblies

08:20 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Community

11Jan
Lunchtime Recital at St Michael's Church

13:30 - 14:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Music | St Michael's Church

18Jan
Lunchtime Recital at St Michael's Church

13:30 - 14:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Music | St Michael's Church

22Jan
Senior School Pianists' Concert

19:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Music | Mem Hall

25Jan
Lunchtime Recital in St Michael's Church

13:30 - 14:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Music | St Michael's Church

25Jan
Prep School Pianists' Concert

19:00 | Prep School | Music | Prep School Hall

February 2018

01Feb
Lunchtime Recital in St Michael's Church

13:30 - 14:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Music | St Michael's Church

08Feb
Lunchtime Recital in St Michael's Church

13:30 - 14:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Music | St Michael's Church

22Feb
Lunchtime Recital in St Michael's Church

13:30 - 14:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Music | St Michael's Church

22Feb
GCSE Concert

19:00 | Senior School | Music | TBC

26Feb
4th Form Concert

19:00 | Senior School | Music | TBC

March 2018

01Mar
Lunchtime Recital in St Michael's Church

13:30 - 14:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Music | St Michael's Church

01Mar
F1 Concert

19:00 | Prep School | Music | TBC

08Mar
Lunchtime Recital in St Michael's Church

13:30 - 14:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Music | St Michael's Church

12Mar
Ensembles' Concert

19:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Music | TBC

12Mar
Ensembles' Concert

19:00 | Prep School | Music | TBC

15Mar
Lunchtime Recital in St Michael's Church

13:30 - 14:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Music | St Michael's Church

15Mar
A Level Concert & Recording

19:00 | Sixth Form | Music | TBC

18Mar
Choral Concert

19:00 | Prep School | Music | Mem Hall

18Mar
Choral Concert

19:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Music | Mem Hall

22Mar
Lunchtime Recital in St Michael's Church

13:30 - 14:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Music | St Michael's Church

April 2018

13Apr15Apr
Silver DoE Practice Expedition

TBC | Senior School | Extra Curricular | Derbyshire

21Apr
Rotary Club Music Competition

TBC | Senior School & Sixth Form | Music | Mem Hall

May 2018

03May
Chamber Music Concert

19:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Music | Mem Hall

12May13May
Bronze DoE Practice Expedition

TBC | Senior School | Extra Curricular | Hertfordshire

18May
L3 - U3 Pupils' Concert

19:00 | Prep School | Music | Prep School Hall

June 2018

16Jun
Lower Shell Concert

10:00 - 10:45 | Shell | Music | Mem Hall

16Jun
Upper Shell Concert

11:00 - 11:45 | Shell | Music | Mem Hall

18Jun
F2 Instrumental Concert

19:00 | Prep School | Music | Mem Hall

21Jun22Jun
Bronze DoE Assessment Expedition

TBC | Senior School | Extra Curricular | Hertfordshire

22Jun
Prep School House Music Competition

15:00 | Prep School | Music | Mem Hall

25Jun
Pre-Prep Concert

14:00 | Pre-Prep | Music | Mem Hall

28Jun
Picnic Concert

18:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Music | Mem Hall

28Jun
Picnic Concert

18:00 | Prep School | Music | Mem Hall

29Jun03Jul
U6th Gold DoE Assessment Expedition

TBC | Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | Derbyshire

July 2018

05Jul
Instrumental Music Competition

10:30 - 17:00 | Senior School & Sixth Form | Music | Mem Hall

August 2018

17Aug22Aug
L6th Gold DoE Practice Expedition

TBC | Sixth Form | Extra Curricular | Yorkshire

17Aug20Aug
Silver DoE Assessment Expedition

TBC | Senior School | Extra Curricular | Yorkshire