Latest News

Prep 7-13
Posted on: June 10th 2019

Pupils Make a Splash at IAPS Finals

Girls swimming team at iaps national finals 2019 Boys swimming team at iaps national finals 2019

The IAPS National Swimming Championship finals were held on Saturday, 8th June at the London Aquatic Centre, home of the London 2012 Olympic swimming events.  The girls' events were in the morning and the boys' events were in the afternoon. 

This year nearly 5,000 children from 285 schools swam in one of the Regional rounds held throughout the Country. The Aquatic Centre is a ten lane pool allowing the top twenty in each individual event and relay teams to qualify and at the final 1,500 children competed in front of 3,000 spectators.  

The U12 and U13 girls had qualified for the medley relay which were the first events.  With Freya C on backstroke, Alice L on breaststroke, Gracie C on butterfly and Jessica J on freestyle, the U12s were ranked 11th.  They improved their regional round time and finished in 6th place. 

The U13 team had Meisha T-E on backstroke, Millie A on breaststroke, Jasmin P on butterfly and Peggy S on freestyle.  They were ranked 16th, and also improved their time from the regional round to finish in 6th place.

We had both these teams in the freestyle relay and also the U11 team.  Olivia S has a fast reaction to the start sound, which gives her a very good start, so she went first.  Malli C went second with Eliza A going third and Brianna H-H as our anchor leg.  They improved their regional round time and ranking to finish in 7th place.

The same girls in the U12 and U13 medley teams also swam in the freestyle relay.  The U12s improved both time and ranking to finish 10th and the U13s improved their time to finish 6th.

When the relays had finished the warm up for the individual events began.  There were two heats for each event, from which the fastest ten swimmers would go through to the final of the finals.  Amelia O’C was first to go in the under 10 25-metre breaststroke where she improved both time and ranking to finish 16th.  Next up was Brianna H-H in the 50-metre backstroke.  She swam an excellent swim, improving her time by nearly three seconds and qualifying for the final of the finals where she finished 4th.

Alice longmanwith medal at iaps natl finalsAlso swimming backstroke were Freya C in the under 12 and Meisha T-E in the under 13.  Freya improved her time to finish in 18th position whilst Meisha qualified for the final of the finals where she finished in 10th place.

We then had Alice L in the U12 50-metre breaststroke.  She had an amazing swim, improving her regional time by more than four seconds to qualify for the final of the finals.  In the final Alice also had a fantastic swim,  finishing in second place to take the silver medal.

Our final swimmer was Peggy S in the U13 50-metre breaststroke.  Peggy had an excellent swim and improved her ranking to finish in 20th place.

As soon as the girls' events were finished, the boys came on poolside and begun to warm up.  Our U11 team had qualified for the freestyle relay and the U12 team had qualified for both the medley and freestyle events. 

Oliver G went first followed by Oliver M and Alex F with Sam C swimming the final leg.  The boys swam very well improving both their regional round time and ranking to finish 15th.

In the U12 medley relay, Josh H swam backstroke, Alex McG on breaststroke, Jim G on butterfly and Alex B on freestyle.  The boys improved their time to finish 13th.  In the freestyle relay, Olly H swam in place of Alex McG.  They swam very well improving both time and ranking to finish in 10th.

With the conclusion of the relay events it was straight on to the individual events where we had three swimmers qualify.  First up was Jim G on the 25-metre butterfly.  He swam really well improving ranking and time by nearly a second to qualify for the final of the finals where he finished 10th.

Alex McG was next in the U12 50-metre breaststroke.  Alex had only just had his cast removed two days earlier after breaking an arm, but he swam really well, only dropping a little from his entry time, and improving his ranking to finish 10th.

Our final swimmer of the day was Alastair S in the under 13 50-metre freestyle. Alastair had a very good swim, improving his time to finish 15th.

Congratulations to all the swimmers on a fantastic achievement!